Saturday, August 7, 2010

In My Mailbox!

I had a fantastic week! I preordered some books that finally came... and got some awesome review titles! There were a few happy dances...... I also finished up another pass through in revisions on WIP1 and sent him out to 7 people for crits. Sure, I feel a little like puking but hey. It's part of the process. I actually hope to be query ready within a few months on this one.

For Review:
Angelfire by Courtney Allison Moulton
(I read this one starting the day I got it. My review won't go up for awhile but I did make a Battle of the Wills post and used Will from this book. Check it out here if you haven't yet!)
Torment by Lauren Kate
(Even cooler-- this came from Random House UK and they included a quote from my Fallen review on the press release!)
Where the Truth Lies by Jessica Warman
(Special thanks to Courtney Moulton, Random House UK, and Jessica Warman/Bloomsbury for these titles!)

Jealousy by Lili St. Crow
City of Glass by Cassandra Clare
Watch Me by Lauren Barnholdt
One Night That Changes Everything by Lauren Barnholdt
Forget You by Jennifer Echols
(I have an ARC which I read and loved, but I like the cover art... so I bought it too...)

Exit Here by Jason Myers

IMM is a weekly meme hosted by The Story Siren.


  1. Awesome books! But, ugh. I just get a little depressed everytime I see the cover of Forget You. Been wanting to read the book but it's still not available in my local bookstores.

  2. So jealous of those books! I've read Angelfire too. Aweeeesome. I have an interview with Courtney over on my blog:

  3. Another great pile of books. Definitely jealous you have Angelfire, I so can't wait to read it. Enjoy!

  4. That is so awesome that a quote from your review was included in the ARC for Torment! Congrats and happy readings...

  5. How weird...I was gonna borrow Exit Here from my library as well but am too swamped with other books at the moment. I look forward to your review.:) Happy reading!

  6. I'm not jealous. Not jealous at all, lol.

    So cool about the UK Fallen press release quote. *high fives*

    You rock!! :D

  7. Oh I am soooo jealous- I want Torment SO bad! Looks like some great reading! Here’s what I got

  8. I'm glad you loved Angelfire, it was awesome! I can't wait to read Firelight now so I can decide who my favorite Will is :)

  9. Oh you lucky duck! I want all those books! I loved City of Glass and Jealousy was awesome! Happy reading! Here's mine:

  10. Awesome books! I really want to read Angelfire.
    Congrats on being blurbed in the UK Fallen press release!
    Enjoy your week!

  11. You should seriously consider having a giveaway for Angelfire when you're done with it. *wink*

    I've been obsessively dreaming about this book since I first laid eyes on the cover.

  12. This dog is just so adorable and accommodating that I forget to look at the books you get!

  13. AWWWW loved your dog!! I didn´t even pay attention to the book LOL