Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Character Interview + Contest: Tyler from Moonglass

Here today is Tyler, the hottie love interest from Jessi Kirby's fantastic debut Moonglass! Tyler is a lifeguard with a little bit different view on life, a charming personality, and plenty of laughs. And because he's such a nice guy, he's also bringing you a contest for a signed copy of the book, so stick around after his interview for that!

What was your first impression of Anna, and if you could have changed your first introduction to Anna, would you?

My first impression? That she was hot. And that she had a little sass to her, which I liked. Nah, I wouldn’t change how I met her. It was pretty perfect.

What's your favorite thing about being a lifeguard, besides playing tricks on cute girls?

Getting to spend my work day on the beach, outside in the sun. There’s not a better place.

I have to ask. What's it like kissing Anna?

Um…I don’t really know how to answer that. You got me blushing. Let’s just say it’s good. Very, very good.

Describe what skinny dipping feels like.


So... since it's obviously a very important skill to have, can you demonstrate mouth to mouth on me?

Haha. I don’t think Anna would be too happy with that. James would probably do it though.

And because girls like to know such things around here, boxers or briefs?

Neither. Make of it what you will.

Thank you, Tyler, for those great answers... and maybe the lovely mental images.

Funny story, when I wrote these interview questions, I almost added "or commando" to that last question. Guess I should have! So make sure you guys all check out Moonglass, and meet Tyler, Anna, and the rest of the gang!

But for your chance to win a signed copy with bookmarks, just fill out THIS form! 

Contest is US only, and ends April 30.


  1. Great interview questions, haha love the answers!

  2. Okay, you really sold me on this book!!!

  3. Lol, awesome character interview! I'm definitely more curious about this story now (and Tyler!)

  4. Love the interview and now I must meet Tyler.

  5. LOL! Oh my ... I was already kinda interested in this, but now I've got to find out more about this guy, haha ...

  6. That was really a hooking interview. And Moonglass what a book it is! Thanks!

  7. hah, awesome interview. Tyler seems VERY interesting ;)

  8. Great interview! I'm looking forward to reading this book.